CLA-2-27:RR:NC:2:239 B84174

Mr. Robert E. Burke
Barnes, Richardson & Colburn
200 East Randolph Drive
Suite 7920
Chicago, IL 60601

RE: The tariff classification of Refinery Fuel Gas (Amoco Brand 80120).

Dear Mr. Burke:

In your letter dated April 2, 1997, on behalf of your client Amoco Oil Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling for refinery fuel gas, also referred to as "still gas". Refinery fuel gas is a mixture of refinery waste streams consisting primarily of hydrocarbon gases mixed with natural gas (methane), a hydrocarbon gas imported into the Foreign Trade Zone for use as a refinery fuel. The refinery waste streams also include some hydrogen waste resulting from the processing of petroleum with purer forms of hydrogen (levels from 80% to 95 %) in several refinery processes. The different refinery waste streams, along with the natural gas, are collected in a common supply pipeline, called a "header", which supplies the mixture for use as a fuel to various refinery burners.

You have stated in your inquiry that, in its entered form, the subject mixture theoretically will consist of hydrocarbons of 15-20% volumetric and 35-44% by weight; methane 30-70% volumetric and 30-70% by weight; hydrogen 20-50% volumetric and 2.6-6.7% by weight, (typically about 29.5% by volume and 3.7 % by weight), and other materials present in de minimis quantities. The subject mixture will typically consist of a total of 47-77% volumetric and 90-94% by weight hydrocarbons. In our opinion this mixture has the characteristics of a hydrocarbon gas.

The applicable subheading will be 2711.29.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for petroleum gases and other gaseous hydrocarbons: in gaseous state: other. This provision is free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division